Conditional green card

Ask a Lawyer

Question

Country: United States of America
State: California

hi, I need some information. I have applied for green card as my wife is US citizen, hopefully I will get my green card in couple of months. As my marriage duration is less than 2 years so may be I will get conditional green card. I am doing job and Now my employer is going to make an office of the company in Middle East and wants to send me there, may be in next 6 months and he wants me to send there. how can I protect the time frame of my citizenship as I would be out of USA for employment. I need to know that what can be a possibility so that the duration which I will spend in Middle East for my company is consider as continues residency in USA. Is there any way?

Answer

Shorter business trips will often not be a problem--perhaps you could have the first assignments be of a couple months etc.--
References in periodicals archive ?
Farook applied for permanent green card for Malik at the end of September 2014, within the 90-day limit, and she was granted a conditional green card in July 2015, a federal official told the New York Times.
Investors have to do a second filing a few years after obtaining the conditional green card and prove that the project is real and has created required jobs.
Once these are approved, the client receives a conditional Green Card.
But in high unemployment areas, and in rural areas--which includes most of New Hampshire--foreign investors can invest $500,000 in an approved EB-5 project and, in return, get a conditional green card.
EB-5 visa holders, their spouses, and their unmarried children under 21 years of age receive a conditional green card.
enterprise that creates 10 or more jobs is given a conditional green card.
The United States EB-5 system permits foreign traders who are provided an I-526 acceptance to get a two-year conditional green card if they successfully pass a comprehensive background check and spend a certain quantity in accepted ventures that create a lowest quantity of American employements.
After making the investment, the qualifying investor, his or her spouse and their unmarried children under the age of 21 years old will receive conditional green cards for two years, at which time the investor and his or her family may be eligible for permanent residency.
After making the investment, the qualifying investors, their spouses and their unmarried children under the age of 21-years-old will receive conditional green cards for two years, at which time the investor and his or her family may be eligible for permanent residency.
After making the investment, the investors, their spouses and their unmarried children under the age of 21-years-old will receive conditional green cards for two years, at which time the investor and his or her family may be eligible for permanent residency.
Full browser ?