dispersion

(redirected from Singlemode fiber)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Financial, Encyclopedia.
References in periodicals archive ?
The backbone of the Network Operations Center (NOC) for the InteropNet trade show is connected via the InstaPATCH Plus Solution using SYSTIMAX Solutions' multimode, laser-optimized multimode and singlemode fiber solutions - OptiSPEED(R), LazrSPEED(R) and TeraSPEED(TM).
The Uniprise brand of end-to-end solutions for enterprise/LAN applications offers complete cabling solutions for Category 5e and Category 6 performance, as well as multimode fiber and singlemode fiber solutions that exceed the specifications required by accepted telecommunications industry standards.
com) a leading connectivity company with national presence and global distribution, has successfully completed GR-326 certification for LC ultra physical contact (UPC) singlemode fiber optic connector assemblies, with certification given for the latest issue -- 4-- dated February 2010.
Transition's new substation rated switches are available immediately and in the following configurations, with both multimode and singlemode fiber port options:
And, while only about 1% of the system uses singlemode fiber, future upgrade plans call for using singlemode in all major node locations.
AUSTIN, Texas -- Further expanding its No Polish Connector line, 3M today introduced the new No Polish LC Connector for both multimode and singlemode fiber applications and the No Polish Connector LC/APC for singlemode fiber applications.
The Uniprise product portfolio of end-to-end solutions encompasses Category 6, Category 5e, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber solutions.
The optimal mixed-media solution is singlemode fiber for the backbone, offering nearly unlimited bandwidth and high reliability, and either copper or multimode fiber to the desktop, with the segments joined by media conversion tools that bridge the gap between disparate technologies.
AUSTIN, Texas -- The 3M Fibrlok 250um fiber splice 2540G enables fast, easy splicing of 250-micron singlemode fiber in FTTP (Fiber-to-the-Premises) installations and in multimode enterprise installations where 250-micron coated fiber is spliced.
By installing multimode and singlemode fiber throughout the building, Gilbert has effectively jumped off the "recabling treadmill.
The CTOP-800 Series transports 110 channels, Analog and QAM digital CATV via a Singlemode fiber optic link.
A wide range of Converteon media blades allows connectivity of copper Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet over either multimode and singlemode fiber optic cables at distances up to 80km.