The discrepancy between calculated and observed losses was enhanced by our assumption that the proportion of roe deer
in the wolves' diet is similar during summer and winter.
Comparison with those of strains from domestic dairy animals or humans during 2007-2010 showed that these 2 strains from roe deer
differed from the main goat- and sheep-derived strain involved in the Q fever epidemic (genotype CbNL01 ) and from other strains found (inconclusive for CbN108; Figure).
Diet composition of wolves from December 2001 to April 2008 Stomach Food item Frequency of content occurrence, % biomass, % Roe deer
This review summarizes studies of natal dispersal and seasonal migration in browsers (Hofmann 1989) among northern deer: moose (Alces alces), roe deer
(Capreolus capreolus), white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), mule deer (O.
Among the books he wrote were The Tale of a Deer Forest; The Roe Deer
- Their History, Habits and Pursuit; The Buck of Lordenshaw; Beasts of the North Country; The White Foxes of Gorfenletch; Natural History in Northumberland and Durham; Charm of the Cheviots and The Long Bay of Druridge.
blood samples were collected from January 2004 through July 2006 from animals culled throughout the forest and stored in EDTA-containing tubes at -20[degrees]C.
In just over a year there have been 17 serious accidents caused by roe deer
on a mile-long stretch of the A81 near Milngavie.
The world's heaviest flying bird, weighing in at 20kg and standing the height of an adult roe deer
, the Great Bustard last nested in England in 1832, its numbers having been depleted by hunting and changes to farming.
Pictures, clockwise from main: a shy roe deer
peeps out from behind a tree; a blue tit flies off from its nest; a carpet of bluebells in the shade of the woodland; reedmace glistens in the morning dew; a fly comes to rest on a primrose
Dr Paul Dolman, from East Anglia University, said killing 53 per cent of muntjac and 60 of roe deer
every year would stop their numbers getting out of control.
Scientists from Durham University, in collaboration with the University of Sassari in Italy, have discovered that the diet of wolves was consistently dominated by wild boar, which accounted for about two-thirds of total prey, with roe deer
accounting for around a third.
By RICHARD SMITH THE Beast of Stroud may have struck for a third time after a mutilated roe deer
was yesterday found 10 miles from the scene of the first killing.