Without ruling on the issue of who was negligent, the 4th Circuit said a jury could find the family was not
[…] Without ruling on the issue of who was negligent, the 4th Circuit said a jury could find the family was not
contributorily negligent but reasonably relied on its trusted financial analyst, much as clients depend on the advice of their respected attorneys.
It seems clear, for example, that an adult plaintiff would not be found
contributorily negligent in attempting to save a life, say, by running in front of a car to rescue a toddler, whereas one who ran in front of a car to fetch a ball would.
The operative language of CPLR 1601(1), which is the subject of this article, is that a defendant's liability "for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss." (56) Is the phrase "each person causing or contributing to the total liability" (57) intended to apply to all parties, including
contributorily negligent plaintiffs, or only to liable defendants that are otherwise jointly and severally responsible for the judgment?