I-485

Ask a Lawyer

Question

Country: United Kingdom
State: All States/Provinces

My husband and I filed the I-485 entire packages back in 2003 and in 2004 we had an interview; They requested additional documentation to be sent to them but somehow they said that they had not received them and denied my case few month later. I was upset because of so much time wasted and money spent that I decided to put everything on a side for a while and now end of December 2005 we are ready to file again. I've been married nearly for 3 years now; do you think this will be a problem that we wait so long to file all documentation again? Also, should we attach a letter with the application and explain what happened.

Answer

That often happens--it is okay to file again now--
References in periodicals archive ?
MPV has been very active in the surrounding area over the years including development of the University East Business Park, and the planned Farmington mixed-use development at I-485 and Rocky River Road.
The guidance, published as an update (PDF, 210 KB) to the USCIS Adjudicators Field Manual (AFM), clarifies age requirements for a petitioner filing an Affidavit of Support for a spouse in conjunction with a concurrently filed I-485, and identifies factors officers should consider when adjudicating a Form I-130 spousal petition involving a minor.
bull The petitioner had already been interviewed in connection with the case, either in connection with the original spousal petition (Form I-130) or the adjustment of status (Form I-485).
In the central and north sections traffic levels are reasonably steady throughout the day, with congestion occurring during peaks, particularly at bottlenecks north of I-485 and the Lake Norman crossing.
Locals who are moving to Huntersville and other Charlotte suburbs can avail of the self-storage units, as commuting will be easier with the lengthening of the I-485 beltway, the company said.
Application to Register Permanent Residence (USCIS Form I-485)
Both consist of two- and three-story buildings, and are situated a short distance from I-485, which circles the greater Charlotte area.
approved employment-based I-485 applications (i.e., the Application to
Por favor tome en consideracion que su esposa ciudadana debe presentar la solicitud (forma I-130) y tambien la I-485, o solicitud de la residencia, por separado, una para cada uno.
Citizenship & Immigration Services family immigration forms I-130 and G-325a are supported, with forms I-864, I-485, I-751 and others soon to follow.