dispersion

(redirected from Singlemode fiber)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Financial, Encyclopedia.
References in periodicals archive ?
Now, with new advances in cloud computing, server virtualization and high-speed ports requiring the greater reach and smaller scale of newer singlemode fiber technology to secure communications beyond the data center, FiberPlex' new FOI-6010 offers bi-directional coupling between the two fiber protocols.
The horizontal cabling also includes both multimode and singlemode fiber for various workstation outlets.
The 8885 and 8885SL Selecta-Code Series fiber-optic transceivers provide eight channels of high-quality FM video with switch-selectable bidirectional RS485, RS422, or RS232 code on a single multimode or singlemode fiber cable.
Necessary cross connections between the two isp routers are provided by the dfs as singlemode fiber. Each active network component of the provider must be operated with two power supplies.
The new data center is fed from the Bell South demarcation point on the ground level via 48 strands of singlemode fiber, 48 strands of laser-optimized 50-micron multimode fiber and 500-pair copper.
Tenders are invited for 20 - 5M Duplex Singlemode Fiber 8.3/125 Patch Cable LC/SC 16~, 30 - 10M Duplex Multimodemode Fiber 62.5/125 Patch Cable LC/ST 32~, 30 - 10M Duplex Singlemode Fiber 8.3/125 Patch Cable LC/SC 32~, 30 - 10M Duplex Multimode Fiber 62.5/125 Patch Cable LC/LC 32~.
Singlemode fiber's high bandwidth is an advantage when considering its use and distances.
Item #1 - SingleMode Fiber: Provide one (1) 24-Strand 9u SingleMode cable, OSP, non-armored, loose tube, water blocked, Corning part # 024E8P-31131-A3, or equal, (installation under separate contract) for the following runs:
With a 10G ip[TM] product line that includes UTP, F/UTP and S/FFP, as well as 50 micron multimode and singlemode fiber, Siemon is the only manufacturer with over 2 years proven experience delivering a comprehensive offering of 10 Gigabit-ready cabling solutions.
Vendor will also install singlemode fiber (144 strands) from Room 45 to the Control Room to provide for future expansion.
Optional multimode and singlemode fiber test modules are available, and can be left on the unit during copper tests, saving setup time.
The Uniprise brand of end-to-end solutions for enterprise/LAN applications offers complete cabling solutions for Category 5e and Category 6 performance, as well as multimode fiber and singlemode fiber solutions that exceed the specifications required by accepted telecommunications industry standards.