amount owing

See: debt
References in periodicals archive ?
During the liaison meeting, TEI asked the Department to consider amending the paragraph 19(8)(a) to exclude a loan amount owed by a CFA where another provision--clause 95(2)(a)(ii)(D)--would apply to any interest on the amount owing if the amount were owing to another CFA.
The amount owing would therefore become pounds 50,000 plus pounds 3,000, a total of pounds 53,000.
Would the Department consider recommending an amendment to paragraph 17(8)(a) to exclude a loan amount owing by a CFA where clause 95(2)(a)(ii)(D) would apply to any interest on the amount owing if the amount were owing to another CFA?